Banner
Home Rankings Class of 2016: JUNIORS 2016 Current Rankings
2016 Current Rankings


TOP 125 CRABS (CLASS OF 2016) Print E-mail
Written by Jim Hicks   
Friday, 12 April 2013 00:00

SPRING RANKINGS

HOW THIS LIST WAS COMPRISED!
The Class of 2016 Rankings were comprised by a collective vote of various summer / HS coaches within Greater Houston.  Every summer team is eligible to be represented by 1 ballot while Rcs Sports get 3 ballots. No parent may vote on a panel where their son is listed on ballot.  Once the ballots are totaled, the player with least points is #1, the second lowest score is #2, etc.

C/O 2016 Voting Panel:
Jacques Armant,  Delijah Battle,  Christian Begg,  Don Bradley,  Rhossi Carron,  Marcus Elder,  TJ Ford,  Jason Garner,  Doug Jones,  Michael LeBlanc,  Marland Lowe,  Rick Nelson,  Rcs Sports (3x),  Frank Watson,  Chad Wheaton,  Emmanuel White,  Chauncey Williams. 

If you meet the criteria and wish to be included in the next voting process (June 2013), send email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

Click here to view the  CLASS OF 2016 TOP 125

 

Last Updated on Friday, 12 April 2013 16:47
 
Da Magazine 2016 Top 120 Print E-mail
Written by Jim Hicks   
Thursday, 29 November 2012 18:11

 

CLASS OF 2016:    TOP 120 CRABS
The Class of 2016 Rankings were comprised by a collective vote of various summer / HS coaches within Greater Houston.  Every summer team is eligible to be represented by 1 ballot while
 Rcs Sports get 3 ballots.  No parent may vote on a panel where their son is listed on ballot.   Once the ballots are totaled, the player with least votes is #1, the second lowest score is #2, etc. 
  C/O 2016 Voting Panel:  Jacques Armant,  Orin Bailey,  Delijah Battle, Christian Begg, Rhossi Carron, J-Dill,  Jason Garner,  Shawn Harris, Clyde Jackson, Marland Lowe, Shaston Marks, Jermaine Monroe,  
Rick Nelson,  DeMarcus Peterson,  Tuffy Rhodes,  Martin Rogers,  Rcs Sports, Mike Springer, Frank Watson,  Chad Wheaton, and Chauncey Williams.   To be included, send email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
1 AJ Lawson (14) 6'4 Bryan 61 Charles Brown 6'3 Caney Creek
2 DeAron Fox (9) 6'2 Cy Lakes 62 Delvon Dumes 6'0 Atascocita
3 Mongo Cornett 6'6 Westfield 63 Robert Martin 5'11 Kashmere
4 Gilbert Thomas 6'5 C E King 64 Canyon Jones 5'7 Episcopal
5 Cameron Burkett 6'7 Lutheran North 65 Clarke Cooper-Hayes 5'9 Westbury Chr
6 Joshua Jenkins 6'3 Madison 66 Jase Miguez 5'10 Nederland
7 Nijal Pearson 6'2 Beau Central 67 Justin Whitfield 6'4 Cy-Falls
8 Courtney Lark 6'3 Bellaire 68 Garrett Shelton 6'1 North Shore
9 Xavier Neveu 6'3 Channelview 69 Matt Willrodt 6'1 Atascocita
10 Chris Burgess 6'5 Bryan Rudder 70 DJ Thomas 6'2 George Ranch
11 Jalen Weber 5'10 Houston Chr 71 TJ Atwood 6'3 Central
12 Jeremy Peck 6'6 The Village 72 Malik Washington 6'2 Klein Forest
13 Tren'Davian Dickson 6'0 Navasota  73 Garrett Ary 5'10 Nederland
14 Marcus Edwards 6'3 Westbury Chr 74 Darryl Brazile 5'4 Wheatley
15 Michael Williams 6'1 Travis 75 Tyree Beardon 5'7 Clear Springs
16 Joshua Hall 6'5 Bellaire 76 Robert Tamago 5'10 Pasadena
17 Braden Kopp 6'4 Houston Chr 77 Richard Brown 5'8 Washington
18 Nick Mason 6'5 Atascocita 78 Brandon Charnov 6'6 Kinkaid
19 Zach Bowman 6'1 Houston Chr 79 Terry Teagle 6'0 Hightower
20 Grant Hazle 6'5 Kingwood 80 Lynn Shepherd 6'1 HCYA
21 Ryan Biggers 6'1 Bellaire 81 Peter Daniel Ighedosa 6'2 Strake Jesuit
22 Cameron McGusty 6'2 Seven Lakes 82 Juan Hood 5'5 Magnolia
23 Michael Karnes 6'6 Strake Jesuit 83 Jordan Houston 5'7 Cy Woods
24 Jeremy Murphy 6'5 Bellaire 84 Azam Malik 5'11 Travis
25 Jaylan Ballou 5'10 Nederland 85 Christian Smith 6'2 Lamar
26 Micah Johnson 6'2 Westfield 86 Justin McCormack 5'8 Houston Chr
27 Elijah Benjamin 6'3 Cy Ranch 87 Darrell Braxton 5'10 Nimitz
28 Elijah Lee 5'9 HCYA 88 Omari Loydrake 5'9 Clear Springs
29 Kevin Granger Jr 5'11 Ridgepoint 89 Joe Byrd 5'10 Humble
30 Tydarius Harris 6'3 Waller 90 Colton English 6'1 Nederland
31 James Yang 5'9 Katy Taylor 91 Anthony Fernandez 5'9 Pasadena Mem
32 Carsen Edwards 5'6 Atascocita 92 D.J. Jemersome 6'1 Northbrook
33 Nick Sanson 6'1 Kingwood 93 Steve Brock 5'6 Washington
34 De'Avian Wright 5'9 Wheatley 94 Greg Lee 6'0 Stratford
35 Charles Williams 6'3 Bush 95 LaJuan Hardy 5'7 Barbara Jordan
36 Joshua Boyd 5'10 Ozen 96 Angel Trevino 6'0 Brazosport
37 Joshua Washington 6'3 Yates 97 Chovallian Kibble 5'10 Davis
38 Chad Bowie 5'10 Bellaire 98 Derrick Alson 5'11 Strake Jesuit
39 Colin Holderead 6'2 Kingwood 99 Rodney Brown 6'2 West Brook
40 Lynard Rose 5'7 Second Bapt 100 Mekhi Cannon 6'2 St Pius
41 Marcus Keyser 6'5 Cleveland 101 Markease Deckard 5'10 DeKaney
42 Bryce Terrell 6'2 Elkins 102 Zachary Scott 5'11 Wheatley
43 Richard Brown 6'5 Travis 103 Tyler Iheanacho 6'2 Bellaire
44 Myles Ingram 6'3 Kempner 104 Zhacary Cook 5'11 Langham Creek
45 Brandon Loville 6'0 Atascocita 105 Kaelon Money 5'5 Second Bapt
46 Cameron Hart 6'6 Lufkin 106 Ryan Marshall 5'5 Elkins
47 Malik Goode 5'6 RCHA 107 Trey Barrett 5'0 Clear Springs
48 Donzae Peacock 6'2 Atascocita 108 Josh Campbell 6'0 Angleton
49 Jacob Young 5'8 Yates 109 Andrew Segovia 5'3 Klein Collins
50 Peyton Barnes 5'9 Clear Falls 110 Knox Hellums 6'2 Klein
51 Ansumana Sesay 6'1 Elkins 111 Ronald Price 6'0 RCHA
52 Daundre Boyd 6'0 Bellaire 112 Sebastian Gray 6'5 Cy Falls
53 Noah Palmer 6'1 RCHA 113 Trejon Jacobs 5'10 Dulles
54 Je'Den Stephens 5'8 Washington 114 Kevonta Shephard 6'0 St Thomas
55 Hunter Janacek 6'2 St John's 115 Miles Simms 5'4 Cy Ranch
56 Fred Cooper 5'8 Reagan 116 Jarrod Hatcher 5'7 Northbrook
57 JJ Caldwell 5'9 Cy Woods 117 Jordan Collins 5'10 Cy Falls
58 Vernon Williams 6'2 North Shore 118 Kareem Ennis 5'11 Spring
59 Cainan McClelland 5'3 Cy Ranch 119 McKinley Green 5'10 College Park
60 Devon Collins 6'0 Madison 120 Trent Williams 6'1 Episcopal

 
CLASS OF 2016: TOP 25 CRABS! Print E-mail
Written by Jim Hicks   
Sunday, 16 September 2012 14:54

This Rankings list was comprised Sept 7, 2012, by Jim Hicks (Rcs Sports) and a panel of summer coach voters consisting of: Jaques Armant (Pacers ITP), Delijah Battle (Texas PRO), Rhossi Carron (Basketball University), Jason Garner (Team Xplosion), DeMarcus Peterson (Franchize All Stars), Frank Watson (Brazoria Ballers), and William West (Houston Hoops). The ballots from the panel are strictly confidential. 

RANK FRESHMEN HT HIGH SCHOOL SUMMER TM
T1 AJ Lawson 6'4 Bryan Texas PRO
T1 DeAron Fox 6'2 Cy Lakes Defenders
3 Mongo Cornett 6'6 Westfield Defenders
4 Gilbert Thomas 6'5 C E King Franchize AS
5 Cameron Burkett 6'7 Lutheran North GCBC
6 Joshua Jenkins 6'3 Madison Texas PRO
7 Courtney Lark  6'3 Bellaire Defenders
8 Xavier Neveu 6'3 Channelview Hoops
9 Jalen Weber 5'10 Houston Chr Hoops
10 Chris Burgess 6'5 Bryan Rudder Texas PRO
11 Jeremy Peck 6'6 The Village  All 4 Sports
12 Naji Pearson 6'2 Beau Central  Team Sneed
13 Marcus Edwards 6'3 Westbury Chr Texas PRO
14 Braden Kopp 6'4 Houston Chr Basketball Univ
15 Michael Williams 6'1 Travis  Defenders
16 Zach Bowman 6'1 Houston Chr Hoops
17 Michael Karnes 6'6 Strake Jesuit  Defenders
18 Cameron McGusty 6'2 Seven Lakes Cagers
19 Jeremy Murphy 6'5 Bellaire  Texas PRO
T20 Elijah Benjamin 6'3 Cy Ranch Defenders
T20 Kevin Granger Jr 5'11 Ridgepoint Rookies
22 Micah Johnson 6'2 Westfield Texas PRO
23 James Yang 5'9 Katy Taylor Basketball Univ
24 Charles Williams 6'3 Bush Defenders
25 Tydarius Harris 6'3 Waller Texas PRO

Last Updated on Sunday, 16 September 2012 17:03
 
CLASS OF 2014: TOP 75 JUNIORS! Print E-mail
Written by Jim Hicks   
Sunday, 16 September 2012 14:54

 This Rankings list was comprised Sept 7, 2012, by Jim Hicks (Rcs Sports) and a panel of summer coach voters consisting of: Orin Bailey (All 4 Sports),  Christian Begg (Hstn Hoops),  Rhossi Carron (Basketball University),  Ed Chung (Team Redemption),  Jay Dill (Tx Ballhawks),  Byron Gibson Jr (D Gib Hoops),  Joseph Jared (Hstn Stealers),  Al Jones Jr (Westside All Stars),  Marland Lowe (Texas PRO),  DeMarcus Peterson (Franchize All Stars),  Terry Petteway (Galveston Hornets),  Mike Rodriguez (TKO Elite),  Steve Walton (Hstn Celtics).  The ballots from the panel are strictly confidential.

If you have any problem with the list below, then see your summer coach before contacting me.  If the player was injured or not on the summer circuit, then his name may not have been placed on the ballot.  Meanwhile, many of these kids will prove their worth in due time.  Several Fall events are taking place during the next few weeks.  This could be the last chance for some players to increase their stock prior to the release of Da Magazine.

The next rankings (increased to Top 100 Juniors) will be published in Da Magazine (Nov 12th).  It is very simple to participate in this process.  If you are a coach who wish to be included on the next panel (and do not have a son in this class), send an email to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

Rank

Prev

       JUNIORS

HT

HIGH SCHOOL

SUMMER TM

1

1

Justise Winslow

6'6

St John's

Hoops 17u

2

2

Justin Jackson

6'7

HCYA

Hoops 17u

3

3

Kelly Oubre

6'7

Bush

New Orleans Elite

4

4

Melvin Swift

6'7

Yates

Hoops 16u

5

6

Khadeem Lattin

6'9

RCHA

Hoops 17u

6

7

Joseph Burton

6'6

Atascocita

Franchize All Stars

7

5

Mavin Saunders

6'6

Kinkaid

Franchize All Stars

8

8

JC Washington

6'5

Yates

3T Elite 17s

9

9

Jeff Roberson

6'6

Kinkaid

Hoops 16u

10

16

Brandon "BJ" Jones

6'5

Bush

Hoops 16u

11

11

Christian Sanders

6'4

Bellaire

Hoops 16u

12

12

Tony Upchurch

6'2

Dawson

Hoops 16u

13

10

Brandon Etienne

5'10

Northshore

Hoops 16u

14

14

Leon Gilmore

6'7

Manvel

RL9

15

13

Damion Day

6'1

Marshall

Texas PRO 16u

16

20

Colton Weisbrod

6'4

Nederland

Tx Ballhawks

17

15

Jalin Hart

5'10

Northshore

Defenders 

18

17

Ronald Monroe

6'3

Bush

D Gib 2014

19

21

Jerome Segura

5'10

Langham Creek

Cowboys Black

20

23

William West

6'2

Clear Lake

Hstn Hoops 16u

21

18

Kendrick Bradford

6'7

Westfield

3T Elite 17s

22

24

DJ Lewis

6'1

Jack Yates

Hstn Hoops 16u

23

19

Trevin Woods

6'5

Ft Bend Austin

Texas PRO 16u

24

38

Justin Hollins

6'9

Trent Int'l

Elite Westside

25

25

Trevon Woods

6'5

Ft Bend Austin

Texas PRO 16u

26

22

Cameron Coleman

5'10

St Pius

GCBC Cagers

27

26

Jamal Williams

6'3

Episcopal

Defenders 

28

39

Cedric Gambell

6'6

Cleveland

Elite Westside

29

29

Mike Zeno

6'6

Westbrook

Tx Ballhawks

30

33

Justin Gardner

6'7

Manvel

31

28

Deshon Allen

6'3

Worthing

D Gib 2014

32

115

Brandon Greene

6'2

Northshore

Tx Ballhawks

33

40

Frank Iheanacho

6'6

Westside

RL9

34

36

Chad Owens

6'2

Westfield

3T Elite 17s

35

32

Donald Monroe

6'1

Bush

D Gib 2014

36

27

Michael Flynn

6'5

Clear Springs

Hoopstars 16u

37

41

Zack Dumas

6'1

Huffman

3T Elite 17s

38

42

Jovan Yancy

6'3

Clear Brook

Hoopstars 

39

31

Garrison Mitchell

5'11

Central

Tx Ballhawks

40

44

Kaylin Doster

6'1

Trent Int'l

41

30

Don Tyrone

5'10

Nimitz

Airwalkers

42

35

Zach Haney

6'9

Atascocita

43

NR

Avery Jordan

6'5

Pearland

D Gib 2014

44

62

Elton Dyer

6'4

South Hstn

TKO Elite

45

37

Torian Lott

5'8

PA Memorial

3T Elite 17s

46

49

Zjori Bosha

6'4

Hardin Jeff

Team Sneed

47

52

Jonathan Wiley

6'4

St Pius

48

46

Avery Johnson

5'10

John Cooper

49

45

Jordan Powell

5'11

Kingwood Park

50

50

Troy Johnson

6'0

Milby

Top Guns

51

65

Chris Idi

5'10

Travis

Superstars

52

48

Raelon Singleton

6'5

Crosby

Baytown Cougars

53

47

Daryl Edwards

6'3

Dobie

Celtics 16u

54

66

TJ Avery

6'2

Galv Ball

Galv Hornets 15u

55

64

KJ Boyd

5'8

Clear Springs

Hoopstars 16u

56

90

James Taylor

6'5

Langham Creek

Cowboys Blk

57

55

Chase Mason

6'2

Clear Brook

Franchize 16u

58

70

Demaster Sam

5'10

Ozen

Team Sneed

59

51

Joseph Kilgore

6'1

DeKaney

Franchize 3T Black

60

NR

Laquarius Page

6'2

W. Orange Stark

Texas Ballhawks

61

58

Stephen O'Suji

5'9

Kinkaid

Hoops 16u

62

78

Thomas Josey

6'1

Angleton

Elite Westside

63

NR

Tyronne Jordan

6'2

Travis

Defenders 2014

64

59

Corey Smith

6'0

Clear Springs

Franchize 16u

65

67

James Bailey

5'11

Ridge Point

Varsity Legends

66

NR

Terrell Colbert

6'3

Angleton

67

78

Shane Moran

6'0

Woodlands

Hstn Stealers

68

77

Anthony Johnson

6'2

Texas City

Galv Hornets 16u

69

69

Jalen Norwood

5'10

Willowridge

Force 16u

70

85

Chris Taylor

6'4

Cleveland

Elite Westside

71

NR

Thomas Fields

5'10

Reagan

72

53

Quentin Davis

5'8

Travis

Basketball Univ

73

72

Chris Collins

5'11

Friendswood

Clippers

74

80

Devin Beal

6'5

Westfield

3T Elite 17s

T75

68

Nicholas Bennett

5'9

Dawson

3T Elite 17s

T75

75

JT Trauber

5'8

St John's

Hoops 16 

 

*Note:  Sadiq Inuwa 6'6 Yates HS was recently granted an additional year of high school (per UIL) and accidentally forgotten off the 2014 ballot.  The correction will be made prior to next voting session in October.

Last Updated on Sunday, 16 September 2012 15:57
 


Hicks Tweets

RCS Polls

Do you think College player should have a monthly Stipend?