GREATER HOUSTON ALL DISTRICT TEAMS!
- Details
- 08 Mar
14-6A
15-6A
16-6A
17-6A
18-6A
19-6A
20-6A
21-6A
20-5A
INSIDE TODAY'S VIP NEWS!
14-6A
15-6A
16-6A
17-6A
18-6A
19-6A
20-6A
21-6A
#MSCC 2024 ALL TOURNEY TEAM
8TH GRADE A DIVISION | ALL TOURNEY | HT | 7th GRADE A DIVISION | ALL TOURNEY | HT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manvel (Alvin ISD) | MVP - Dylon Younger | 6'2 | Bowie (Fort Bend ISD) | MVP - Jaeden Daniels | 5'6 | |
Maverick Curl Okafor | 6'3 | Jaylon Daniels | 5'4 | |||
Jamesson Bailey | 6'4 | Peyton Williams | 5'4 | |||
McAdams (Dickinson ISD) | James Turner | 5'9 | Barbers Hill (ISD) | Kaeden Lewis | 5'0 | |
Braeylon Bradley | 6'0 | Miles Spurlock | 6'0 | |||
Friendswood (ISD) | Cash Clark | 6'1 | Friendswood (ISD) | Jackson Owens | 5'10 | |
Thornton (Fort Bend ISD) | Devin King | 6'3 | Ross Sterling (Humble ISD) | RL Marks | 5'3 | |
Angleton (ISD) | Bryson Campbell | 5'11 | Bay City (ISD) | Kashmere Francis | 5'6 | |
Baines (Fort Bend ISD) | Kevin Green | 5'9 | Kinkaid (SPC) | Danny Harvey | 5'0 | |
CE King (Sheldon ISD) | Kaiden White | 6'2 | Aldine (ISD) | Matthew Zeyala | 5'8 | |
Grand Lakes (Tomball ISD) | Jacob White | 5'10 | SB Bears (Spring Branch ISD) | Michael Abner | 5'7 | |
South Houston (Pasadena ISD) | James Henry | 5'8 | Angleton (ISD) | Naaron Goins | 5'7 | |
West Brazos (W. Columbia ISD) | Drake Autenrieth | 6'5 | XXXXXXXXXX | XXXXXXXXXX | XXX | |
West Lake (Humble ISD) | Anthony Key | 6'2 | XXXXXXXXXX | XXXXXXXXXX | XXX | |
York (Conroe ISD) | Nehemiah Nicholson | 5'9 | XXXXXXXXXX | XXXXXXXXXX | XXX |
The top teams from various Greater Houston districts met up and "Battled for the Crown" on Feb. 17-18 @ Aldine MacArthur HS. This event was flat out loaded with several teams who had not lost a game all season. Once the smoke cleared, the defending champ, Manvel MS (who hadn't lost a game in two years, 38-0) didn't disappoint, as Dylon Younger exploded for a game high 23p to lead Manvel past McAdams, 49-34 to successfully defend their title.
8A: MANVEL (Alvin ISD) 49 McADAMS (Dickinson ISD) 34
MA: Dylon Younger 23 (MVP), Maverick Curl - Okafor 8, Kameron Myers 7, Brayson Robinson 6, DJ Clark 3, Jameson Bailey 2
MC: Le'Keith Tyler 11, Braeylon Bradley 8, James Turner 8, Poppy Thomas 4, Raylon Fobb 3
8B: TANGLEWOOD (HISD) 37 HOLLAND (HISD) 28
T: Demarcus Dennis 14, Logan Dennis 6 (MVP), Asa Mack 6, Zachary Garrett 4, Jeremiah Brown 3, Aron Brown 2, Preston Pendley 2
H: Joshua White 7, Leyder Alverado 6, Desmond Smith 5, Jaiden Wright 5, Montrell Texada 5
7A: BOWIE (FBISD) 49 BARBERS HILL (ISD) 21
BO: Peyton Williams 12, Jaeden Daniels 11 (MVP), TJ Dorough 8, Jaylon Daniels 6, Barieredum Marcus 6, Colt Carlton 2, Jameson Greenwood 2, Jesse Opara 2
BA: Garrett Covernale 7, Miles Spurlock 5, Kaedin Lewis 4, Christopher Gobert 3, Jacob Trigg 2
7B: BOWIE 7B (FBISD) won the round robin division after defeating Angleton 7B, Friendswood 7B and CE King. Jason Bolden was named MVP
#MSCC RESULTS
*** #MSCC PAST CHAMPIONS***
YEAR | 8th CHAMPION | 8th RUNNERS UP | - | 7th CHAMPION | 7th RUNNERS UP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024 | Manvel (Alvin ISD) 49 | McAdams (Dickinson ISD) 34 | Bowie (FBISD) 49 | Barbers Hill (ISD) 21 | |
2024 | B DiIVISION CHAMPS >>>>> | Tanglewood (HISD) | B DIVISION CHAMPS >>>>> | Bowie 7B (FBISD) | |
2023 | Autumn Ridge (Humble ISD) 38 | First Colony (FBISD) 37 | Manvel (ISD) 44 | West Lake (Humble ISD) 38 | |
2022 | Bowie (FBISD) 31 | Marshall (BMT ISD) 28 | West Lake (Humble ISD) 37 | Friendswood (ISD) 26 | |
2021 | Crosby (Hitchcock ISD) 23 | Wood Creek (Humble ISD) 21 | Marshall (BMT ISD) 38 | Southmore (PISD) 13 | |
2020 | Silsbee (ISD) 63 | Lake Olympia (FBISD) 60 | Crosby (Hitchcock ISD) 53 | Jones (Aldine ISD) 44 | |
2019 | Hodges Bend (FBISD) 59 | Rodeo Palms (Alvin ISD) 47 | xxxxxxxxxx | xxxxxxxxxx |
The most recent addition to this list is ASHTON SIMMONS (Beaumont West Brook HS '24) after his 45p performance 2/14/24 in a win!
The following players have scored 40p or more during the season! Be sure to go check them out whenever possible.
PTS | PLAYER | HT | CLASS | HIGH SCHOOL v OPPONENT |
---|---|---|---|---|
54 | Gavin Davis | 6'3 | 2024 | Jersey Village vs Cy Creek |
53 | Colton Collins | 6'1 | 2024 | Katy Tompkins vs Aldine |
53 | Bryan Bernardez | 6'4 | 2025 | Westbury vs Sam Houston |
47 | Jackson Seastrunk | 6'3 | 2025 | Hampshire Fannett vs Warren |
45 | Ashton Simmons | 6'3 | 2024 | BMT West Brook vs Atascocita |
45 | Bryan Bernardez | 6'4 | 2025 | Westbury vs Wisdom |
44 | Aiden Buckman | 6'3 | 2025 | College Park vs Westbury |
43 | Bryan Bernardez | 6'4 | 2025 | Westbury vs Houston Austin |
43 | Chris Jones Jr | 6'3 | 2025 | Pasadena Memorial vs Washington |
42 | Kenyan Valdez | 6'4 | 2024 | Baytown Sterling vs Goose Creek Memorial |
41 | Trent Callies | 5'8 | 2025 | LaPorte vs Angleton |
41 | Michael Collins | 6'2 | 2025 | Shadow Creek vs Alief Elsik |
41 | Nate Law | 6'6 | 2024 | St Thomas Episcopal vs Concordia Lutheran |
40 | Qasim Boyd | 5'11 | 2024 | Dickinson vs Clear Lake |
40 | Christian Gibson | 6'5 | 2026 | Mayde Creek |
40 | Jayden Gambrell | 6'3 | 2024 | Madison vs Westbury |
40 | Quinton Sanders | 6'2 | 2025 | Wheatley vs Houston Sterling |
SATURDAY RESULTS:
Jack Yates 114 Concordia Lutheran 70
JY: Jordan Andrus 27, Gerald McAfee 22 (6 treys), Aiden Mohammed (soph) 14, Rico Taylor (soph) 11
CL: Dayton Navy (soph) 20 [15p in 1st half], Jace Jeffries 16 (10 in 4th Q), Jacob Rosner 15
Notes: Yates led 55-37 at the half and hit 14 treys in this game
Good Vision Academy 96 Worthing 67
GV: Elijah Mitchell 26p 8r, Noah Neumann 20, Shawn Mitchell 12, Sam Cole 11, Didi Zanguim 10
W: Coreon Hardy 28 (5 treys), Courtland Sloan 18
Dallas Lancaster 69 Bellaire 53
DL: Dillion Battie 24 (8 in 4th Q), Des'meon Jones 18 (4 treys)
B: Shelton Henderson 21 (6/9ft), Kohlman Dutton 11, Anthony Andrews III 10
Notes: Lancaster led by 3 at the half
Manvel 55 Madison 53
MV: Byron Green 15
MD: Anthony Avalos 24
Atascocita 62 San Antonio Wagner 57
A: Jerrell Barron Jr 18, Jaylen Fenner 15, Jachai Cantave 12, Luke Martinez 11
SA: Joshua Rice 13, Romeo Hall 11, Jovanni Whitaker 11
Notes: TreVaun Clark finished with 8p for SAW
Channelview 43 Lamar Consolidated 36
C: Xavier Palmer 20 (8/11ft)
LC: Shfeeq Mujahideen 15
Dawson 69 Episcopal 64
D: Maleek Simeus 32 (13 in the 4Q)
E: Justin Begg 18 (6/7ft), Jaleel Registe 16 (9 in the 4Q)
Notes: Simeus hit 3 treys in the final period to help seal the deal
FRIDAY RESULTS:
Kashmere 49 Aldine 35
K: Michael Smith 18, Caleb Benton 12
A: Tony Williams Jr. 9, Jorge Castro 9
Note: Aldine led by double digits in the first half. Unsigned Senior, Kevin Mitchell 6'6 was splendid while running the offense for Kashmere.
Dallas Lancaster 63 St Thomas Episcopal 49
DL: Dillon Battie 12, Devon Pearson 12, Kollin Douglas (soph) 10
STE: Aiden Law 17 (all in 1st Half - 14 in 2Q), Noah Ritchards 10
Note: STE attempted 0fts the entire game. UTRGV signee Nate Law finished w/ 5p.
SA Wagner 63 Bellaire Episcopal 53
SA: Damien Ramirez (soph) 15, Joshua Rice (soph) 15, Jovanni Whittaker 14
E: Jakeel Registe 26, Justin Begg 11
Note: Wagner's heraled (soph) TreVaun Clark finished with 7p. George Mason head and asst coaches were present to support Begg.
Here are the TEAM ROSTERS