Banner
Home
GREATER HOUSTON ALL DISTRICT TEAMS! Print E-mail
Written by Jim Hicks   
Tuesday, 06 March 2012 15:40

Coaches, you may email your official district selections to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Click READ MORE to view some of the ALL DISTRICT TEAMS!



4A SCHOOLS

18-4A

MVP:                                     Kriston Minor            Sr.     Huntsville

Offensive MVP:                    Payne Andrus             Jr.      Willis

Defensive MVP:                    Adrian Motley            Sr.      Humble

Newcomer of the Year:          Tray Collins                Jr.     Humble

Coach of the Year:                  Larry Carlson                   Huntsville

1st Team

Kriston Minor            Sr.       Huntsville

Payne Andrus             Jr.        Willis

Adrian Motley            Sr.       Humble

Tray Collins                Jr.        Humble

Kyndhal Hill               Sr.        Humble

Justin Chandler           Sr.        Kingwood Park

Hunter Pounds           Sr.        Kingwood Park

Lawrence Thibeaux     Sr.        Summer Creek

Aaron Sharp                Soph   Summer Creek

Junior Perry                 Sr.       Humble

Trey Askew                 Sr.        Porter

2nd Team

Andre Davidson         Sr.        Kingwood Park

Cullen Craft                Sr.        Kingwood Park

Jamarcus Vaughn       Jr.        Summer Creek

Forest Reedy               Jr.        Huntsville

Paul Boyette Jr.           Sr.        Humble

Desmond Smith         Jr.        Humble

Dante Willis               Sr.        Kingwood Park

Kaleb Branch             Jr.        Huntsville

19-4A

MVP - TJ Stewart- Crosby

Offensive Player of the Year - Travone Hardy – CE King

Defensive Player of the Year - Ryan Alford- Dayton SR

Newcomer of the Year – Jacarius Keener- Dayton FR

1st Team All-District

Micka’l Davis - Barbers Hill

Alex Rowlett - Barbers Hill

Willie Rooks - North Forest

Lachad Chapman - Crosby

Paul Singleton - Crosby

Darrow Adams - Galena Park

Fletcher Sherrard - Galen Park

Chad Bougouneau - GCM

Brandon Chapman- GCM

Jamari Gilbert- Lee

2nd Team All-District

Alex Daugeraux - Barbers Hill

Eric Young - CE King

Aaron Tatum - CE King

Raelon Singleton - Crosby

Kelderick Williams - Crosby

Shane Simpson - Crosby

Gamal Fowler - Dayton SR

Tyler Reynolds - Dayton SR

Javonte Johnson - GP

Jacobie Jackson - NF

Demetrius Granger -NF

20-4A

MVP:  Kristian SMith, Central

OFFENSIVE MVP: Colton Weisbrod, Nederland

DEFENSIVE MVP: Jordan Wells, LC-M

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: E’Torrion Wilridge, Central

COACH OF THE YEAR: Robert Lee, Central

FIRST TEAM

Preston Armstrong, LC-M

David Green, Ozen

Zach English, Nederland

Chevoski Collins, Livingston

Garrett Green, Livingston

Jakobi Jones, Ozen

Will Long, Lumberton

Garrison Mitchell, Central

Jared Lorimier, Nederland

Jayce Nelson, PN-G

SECOND TEAM

Christian Wendt, LC-M

Brandon Pham, PN-G

Hervey Moreno, Lumberton

Ernest Maize, Ozen

Brodrick Harrell, Livingston

Jamiere Rogers, Nederland

Garrett Allen, Vidor

Andre Morris, Central

Terrian Vaughn, Ozen

Tobias Traylor, Central

21-4A

MVP
Clyde Santee
OFFENSIVE POY
Malcolm Ballard
DEFENSIVE POY
J C Washington
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Maurice Ellis
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Greg Wise (Yates HS)
Thomas Henderson (Reagan HS)
1st TEAM SCHOOL GRADE
Malcolm Ballard Reagan 12
Bryce Mooring Reagan 11
Cody Rogers Lee 11
James Washington Sterling 11
Darnell Williams Sharpstown 12
Sean Edwards Waltrip 12
J C Washington Yates 10
Melvin Swift Yates 10
Damyean Dotson Yates 12
Darrion Martin Yates 11
2nd TEAM SCHOOL GRADE
Miller Blake Lee 11
Din Androk Lee 11
Hardy Hill Reagan 12
Sterling Lampley Reagan 11
Derian Feagans Reagan 11
Jason Hawthrone Sterling 12
Branden Ardoin Waltrip 11
Hakim Davis Yates 12
Maurice Ellis Yates 12
Harold Jenkins Austin 12

22-4A

Coach of the year: Lawrence Roberts, Jones HS

Co MVP’s: Broderick Harris (Jones) Sr., Roderick Harris (Jones) Sr., Josh Gray (Wheatley) Sr

1st Team

Rusty Haywood, Wheatley Sr.

Tavario Miller, Wheatley Sr.

Harold Higgins, Washington Sr.

Patrick Smith, Jones Sr.

Corey Lark, Jones Sr.

Bobby Reeves, Furr Jr.

Rontrell Randall, Kashmere Sr.

Delvin Taylor, Scarborough Sr.

Deshaun Allen, Worthing Sr.

Josh Jacobs, Kashmere, Jr.

2nd Team

Xavier Howard, Wheatley Sr.

Donquince Burns, Washington Jr.

Rajon Johnson, Furr Jr.

John Gibbs, Washington Sr.

Dion Jones, Scarborough Sr.

Paul Banks, Kashmere Jr.

Travaugh Barber, Worthing Jr.

Ervin Smith, Worthing Sr.

Matthew Pollard, Kashmere Sr.

Jalen Arrington, Worthing Sr

24-4A

 

Player Height School Class
District MVP - Terry Allen 6'7" Manvel Senior
Offensive MVP - Dakarai Henderson 6'3" Dawson Senior
Defensive MVP - (Co) Traylin Farris 6'7" Manvel Junior
(Co) Cris Dishman 6'1" Dawson Senior
Newcomer of the Year - Aaron Glenn 5'11" Ridge Point Junior
Dammon Johnson 5'11" Ball Sophomore
Louis Dunbar 6'2" Clear Falls Sophomore
Coach of the Year - Mark Barre Dawson
1st Team All - District - Player Height School Class
David Richardson 5'11" Texas City Senior
Will Hibbs 6'7" Friendswood Senior
J'Aaron Thorne 5'10" Ridge Point Senior
Chase Mason 5'11" La Marque Sophomore
Jarried Littleton 6'2" Dawson Senior
Tony Upchurch 6'2" Dawson Sophomore
Kyle Kadlecek 6'5" Santa Fe Senior
DJ Cunning 6'3" Manvel Senior
Jonovan Williams 5'10" Manvel Senior
Cameron Wright 6'3" Manvel Senior
2nd Team All - District - Player Height School Class
Chelston Young 6'3" Ridge Point Junior
Colton Mick 6'5" Friendswood Senior
Brandon Allen 6'6" Dawson Senior
Jimmarl Littleton 5'9" Ball Senior
Brian Allen 6'4" La Marque Senior
Keenan Ball 6'0" Texas City Senior
Jordan Wood 6'2" Friendswood Junior
Jeff Riley 5'9" Santa Fe Senior
Greg Rollins 5'11" Ball Freshman
Jalen Hatch 5'9" Manvel Senior
Andrew Edoimioya 6'2" Clear Falls Junior
Murquell Smith 6'2" Texas City Sophomore


5A SCHOOLS

District 14-5A:
District MVP           Evan Cooper College Park, Senior
Coach of the Year   Clifton McNeely College Park
Defensive Player      Layton Zinsmeister College Park Senior
New Comer of the Year     Kyle Phillips Kingwood Junior
1 s t Team
1. Evan Cooper College Park, Senior
2. Joey Trinkle The Woodlands, Senior
3. Zach Wright College Park, Senior
4. Garret Colonna The Woodlands Senior
5. Dominique Shaw Lufkin, Junior
6. Mike Davis Kingwood, Senior
7. Taurus Roberson Lufkin, Senior
8. Bridge Lavey Atascocita, Senior
9. Amu Rosen Kingwood, Senior
10.Nolan Cass The Woodlands, Senior
2 nd Team
· Cole Tucker Lufkin Senior
· Lamar Hernandez Conroe Junior
· Nathan Darko Conroe Senior
· Hayden Galatas The Woodlands Junior
· Brian Baehl The Woodlands Junior
· Tanner Boyle Oak Ridge Sophomore
· Brent Burress Oak Ridge Junior
· Brandon Nelson Kingwood Senior
· Trevor Conn Kingwood Junior
· Nathan Russell Kingwood Junior
· Bryon Makel College Park Junior
· J.T. Mauck College Park Junior.

17-5A
Coach of the Year:   Charles Ament – Langham Creek

MVP:        Mitchell Badillo (Sr) - Cy-Falls

Defensive Player of the Year:   Danny Newsome (Sr) – Langham Creek

Newcomer of the Year: Samir Sehic (Fr) - Cy-Woods

1st Team

Kavin Tilbury (Jr) - Cy-Falls

Gilbert Carter (Sr) – Langham Creek

Quinn Taylor (Sr) - Langham Creek

Salim Osei-Frimpong (Sr) - Cy-Lakes

Richard Benedyth (Sr) - Cy-Springs

2nd Team

Joseph Munoz (Sr) - Cy-Creek

Japhet Sophus Davis (Jr) - Cy-Springs

Warren Muldrow (Sr) - Cy-Falls

Trey Williams (Jr) - Cy-Ridge

Ryan Garcia (Sr) - Jersey Village

Tanner Hoyt (Sr) - Cy-Ranch

Quame’ Edwards (Jr) – Cy-Springs

Eric Johnson (Jr) - Langham Creek

Deione Dawson (Jr) - Cy-Fair

Cory Jones (Sr) – Cy-Lakes

Honorable Mention

Jerome Segura (Soph) - Langham Creek

Nick Travis (Sr) - Cy-Falls

Kameron Britton (Sr) - Cy-Falls

Nick Garth (Fr) - Cy-Lakes

Marcus Haraway (Sr) - Cy-Ranch

Forrest Short (Sr) - Cy-Ranch

Robert Eledu (Jr) - Cy-Ridge

Tone Reynolds (Jr) - Cy-Ridge

Reggie Pelayo (Soph) - Cy-Ridge

Michael Klefas (Sr) - Cy-Creek

Cody Thomas (Sr) - Cy-Woods

Josh Samuels (Soph) - Cy-Woods

Justin Jones (Soph) - Cy-Woods

Michael Greene (Jr) - Cy-Fair

Nate Nahirny (Fr) - Cy-Fair

Everton Morris (Sr) –-Jersey Village
20-5A

Most Valuable Player

Robert Hatter – Westside

1st Team All-District

Dedrick Basile – Madison

Malcolm Glover – Bellaire

Myles Englin – Bellaire

Donavan Jones – Westbury

Andre Semien – Lamar

Demun Mercer – Chavez

Gabriel Muniz – Milby

Rodrick Trimont – Westside

Darius Hargrove – Madison

Franklin Iheanacho – Westside

2nd Team All-District

Brandon Phillips – Westbury

Calvin Dean – Bellaire

Ka’Len Henry – Sam Houston

Rodney Motley – Sam Houston

Damon Mays – Madison

Rundrick Williams – Milby

Carrington Thompson – Lamar

Wylie Love – Westbury

Ryan Otis – Chavez

Oscar Ruiz – Chavez

Newcomer of the Year  Jaron Greenwood – Bellaire
Coach of the Year
   Deon Williams - Westside

21-5A

MVP   Johnathan Motley, North Shore, junior
Co-Defensive Player of the Year   Darins Jones, Channelview, sophomore  &  Ryan Victor, North Shore, senior
Offensive Player of the Year  Rashad Washington, La Porte, senior
Newcomer of the Year  Dorian Chatman, Port Arthur Memorial, freshman
Coach of the Year  David Green, North Shore

First team
Brandon Etienne, North Shore, sophomore
Jalin Hart, North Shore, sophomore
Uly McGee, North Shore, senior
Jordan Green, West Brook, sophomore
Michael Zeno, West Brook, sophomore
Donovan Ford, Port Arthur Memorial, senior
Torian Lott, Port Arthur Memorial, sophomore
Karrion Glover, Baytown Sterling, senior
Bralon Evans, Baytown Sterling, senior
Michael Hobbs, La Porte, senior
Alonzo Allen, La Porte, junior
Stan Wesley, Channelview, senior
Maurice Redmond, Channelview, junior

Second team
Ryan Victor, North Shore, senior
Antony Hardy, North Shore, senior
Charlie Adkins, West Brook, senior
Corey Cooper, West Brook, senior
Tre'Von Armstead, Port Arthur Memorial, senior
Albert Jacobs, Port Arthur Memorial, sophomore
Jordan Montgomery, Baytown Sterling, junior
Albert Driver, Baytown Sterling, senior
Ruben Jemenez, La Porte, senior
P. Duong, La Porte, senior
Robbie Miller, Channelview, junior
Corep Alpough, Channelview, junior


22-5A

 

  • MVP:   Geo Ramirez SR. DOBIE
  • New Comer of the Year:   Daryl Edwards SO. DOBIE
  • Defensive Player of Year:   Calvin Mitchell SR. SOUTH HOUSTON
  • Coach of the Year:   Kevin Cross DOBIE
    1st Team All District                                                                                       
  • Bryan Canales SR Rayburn
  • Ivan Sifuentes SR Pasadena
  • Lacey Mose SR S. Houston
  • Robert Martinez SR. Deer Park
  • Elton Dyer SO. S. Houston
  • Devonte Banks SR. Dobie
  • Brady Toler SR. Memorial
  • Jeremy Dockan SR. Deer Park
  • Michael Cutler SO. Rayburn
  • Vance Leonard SR. Dobie
  • Daryl Edwards SO. Dobie

    2nd Team All District
  • Dennis Lawton SR. Deer Park
  • Corey Martin
  • Calvin Mitchell SR. S. Houston
  • A.J. Espinoza SR. Rayburn
  • Alex Beltran JR. Rayburn
  • Allan Grace
  • Taylor Holland SR. Dobie
  • Christian Sanders SR. Dobie
  • Taurus Hillard SR. S. Houston
  • Maurice Ijeh SR. S. Houston

    Honorable Mention

    Memorial:
    Devin Cruz, Justin Durbin. Rayburn: Oswaldo Carrillo, Tim Desoto. Pasadena: Joshua Solis, Humberto Cortes, Ricky Acosta. South Houston: Felipe Salinas, Byron Hodges, Victor Andino. Deer Park: Austin Hughes, Taylor Morris. Dobie: Chris Mendoza, Paul Tran

 

23-5A

1st Team All-District

1. Cameron Ridley                 Bush High School

2. Branford Jones                    Elkins High School

3. Danuel House                     Hightower High School

4. Andrew Harrison                Travis High School

5. Damien Day                        Marshall High School

6. Shawndre Jones                  Bush High School

7. Kelly Oubre                        Bush High School

8. Edward Alade                    Kempner High School

9. Chance Allen                      Elkins High School

10. Christian Crockett             Travis High School

2nd Team All-District

1. JaMarkus Horace                Austin High School

2. Michael Hunter                   Willowridge High School

3. Terrell Scruggs                    Hightower High School

4. Chris Hynes                                    Willowridge High School

5. Jackson Bennett                  Dulles High School

6. Stanley Ede                         Marshall High School

7. Kyle Coulter                       Travis High School

8. Kirby Linscomb                  Elkins High School

9. Preston Edwards                 Clements High School

District MVP                                      Aaron Harrison           Travis High School

District Freshman of the Year         Coleman Edwards      Clements High School

District Coach of the Year               Craig Brownson          Travis High School

Last Updated on Tuesday, 10 April 2012 12:48
 

Hicks Tweets