Banner
Home George McClellan Invitational
2011 GMI RESULTS! Print E-mail
Written by Jim Hicks   
Monday, 04 April 2011 00:00
A record 83 college coaches came through the doors of the 2011 George McClellan Invitational and 74 teams participated to make this the biggest, best, and definitely the most unpredictable in the 8 year history of the event. 
The GMI is the nation's only NCAA approved event that prepares home cooked meals for the college coaches every single day.  Wednesday's dish was Spaghetti with meatballs, sausage, and shrimp.  Thursday featured Marjorie's world famous crab infested seafood gumbo.  On the final day, coaches were treated to Carribean flavored Jerk Chicken, red beans and rice.  Plus, there was homemade Lasagna and an assortment of cakes which was gone in record time. 
The George McClellan Invitational was established in June 2004 to help support burial expenses of the late George McClellan.  Since, the George McClellan Foundation a 501(c)3 non profit organization was launched to keep his theme of "Take Care of Ya Business" alive.  The foundation has consistently used donations to fund scholarships for area players and other community service projects throughout the year.  It was refreshing to see his son (Jawaan) stand before the audience and provide a heart grabbing testimony of the peaks and valleys his life has endured before and after his father's unexpected death.
Marjorie would like to thank Sandra Solis, the admistration of The Brook Sports, The GYM, security, trainers, officials, college coaches, teams, parents, and everyone who volunteered their time and efforts towards making this year's GMI a complete success.  Some of the GMI proceeds will be used to purchase supplies for our 3rd annual Back to School Drive which will be held during the weekend of August 13-14th at a site tba.  If you're interested in donating supplies, clean clothing, used sneakers or simply volunteering to hand out the items during the 2 hour process, send email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it (put Back To School in subject line).

Click READ MORE to view the GMI RESULTS from each division!

HOT DIVISION
GOLD BRACKET

Good movies are often judged by its unpredictable script that results in a happy ending that pretty much no one saw coming.  Remarkably, all 4 of the GMI's top seeds were eliminated by the  time the semi finals rolled around.  Well, the 2011 George McClellan Invitational was indeed a box office hit after the Houston Celtics and Team Sneed advanced from opposite sides of the Hot Bracket to face off in the 1st place game.
The Celtics outscored Beaumont based Team Sneed 27-10 in the second half enroute to their 65-43 championship victory. 
Wheatley HS rising senior Ruston Hayward (21pts in qrtrs, 31pts in semis, 10pts in finals) produced his most complete championship day performance of the summer.   The athletic wing tossed down alley oops, made several jumpers, and had a positive swagger about himself throughout the three day event.  He had plenty of support from three unsigned seniors who are hoping one of the 85 college coaches who attended the GMI took notice of their talent.  Mike Fisher (Morton Ranch HS 2011) went for 17pts, DeMarco Henry (Wheatley HS 2011) scored 9pts, and Jonathan Barefield (Madison HS 2011) added 8pts in the finals. "This feels good", stated Hayward.  "This is my first time winning a (summer ball 17u) championship". 
In the 7 year history of the GMI, there has never been so many "so called upsets" in the top bracket.  In addition to the Houston Lynx Blue receiving a first round exit (courtesy of the Texas Airmen), the top seeded Houston Hoopstars were eliminated in the first round of bracket play (by the Galveston Hornets, who then lost in the next round to the Houston Preps).  The Preps shocked the Houston Select in the opener and eventually lost in triple overtime versus Team Sneed.  Speaking of Team Sneed, they are sponsored by former Westbrook HS star Omar Sneed - who currently plays professional ball out of the country.  Like the Celtics, no one expected Team Sneed to be one of the last two teams standing.  They pulled off three straight upsets (defeating Louisiana Lakers, D1 Ambassadors - San Antonio, and Houston Preps) against teams from 3 different cities before running out of gas in the finals.  Beaumont Westbrook unsigned senior Adam Wells led Team Sneed with 11pts in the finals.
By popular demand, a non bracket rubber game was held between Houston Hoopstars vs Franchize All Stars.  These two teams had faced each other in the Spring Ice Breaker and again in the Pearland Classic with the Hoopstars winning both contests.  However, 3rd time would be a charm for the Franchize All Stars.  Josh Gray (Christian Life 2012) went for 21pts, Wannah Bail (Lamar Consolidated 2012) 14pts - all in second half, and rising soph Joe Burton (Christian Life 2014) 16pts incl. 4 treys in the first half as the FAS held nearly a 20pt lead.  Then the Hoopstars rallied back behind the play of Texas recruit Cameron Ridley (Bush 2012), Evan Cooper (College Park 2012), and Atif Russell (Seven Lakes 2012).  The threesome combined for 34 of the team's 44 second half points, and finished with 10, 21, and 17pts respectively.
During the closing minute, the lead was reduced to a single possession.  Unsigned senior Winslo Barry (Christian Life 2011) connected on his only baskets of the game, but they were huge - two 16 ft baseline jumpers from nearly the same spot on the right side.  When the dust settled, Franchize All Stars held on to win, 70-68. 

SILVER BRACKET

The Franchize Elite powered past RL9 Clutch, 64-52 in the championship game of the Silver Bracket.  Destin Beal (Westfield HS 2012) led the way with 17pts while Erick Roberson (Seven Lakes HS 2012) added 10p/ 12r and Tavario Miller (Wheatley 2013) hauled in 13rebs.  The Rashard Lewis sponsored RL9 team was paced by one of the area's true sleeper guards, Hakim Davis 17pts and Malcolm Glover (Bellaire HS 2013) who poured in 14 of his 16pts in the first half.
In the semis, RL9 built a double digit half time lead, but hold back Oklahoma Storm down the stretch to win 54-50.  Once again, Davis led RL9 with 13pts.  The Oklahoma squad got 13pts by Levin Pickering.  The other semi final featured Franchize Elite and Houston Battle (a team comprised of Yates HS varsity members).  Franchize unsigned senior guard, Randy Lewis (Wheatley HS 2011) got hot - 14pts / 3 treys in 1st half - 20pts total, and Bridge Lavey (Atascocita HS 2012) netted 10pts to complete the story line in this game.    On the flipside, Chris Wells and Darrion Martin combined for 36pts while Jarvis Hickey chipped in 12pts in the loss. 

SPICY DIVISION
GOLD BRACKET

CrossOver Kings proved they were too tough for Spicy competition.  Unsigned seniors Tim Travis (Westside HS 2011) and Marcus Gaddy (Houston Can Academy 2011) combined for 39pts to lift Crossover past Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Angelo, 66-59 in the final game of the day.  Ryan Kemrite (SATCH 2013) scored 22pts, Jimmy Gilbert (A&M Consolidated 2012) 12pts, and Andrew Kelley (Klein HS 2013) 10pts for GCBC-Angelo.
In the semis, the Crossover Kings got a big game from Fabion Moffett (Spring Woods 2011) - 18 of his game high 20pts in the first half of a 61-54 win over Texas PRO - Rhossi. Meanwhile, GCBC-Angelo used a balanced effort to put away Team Sneed 16u, 62-49.  Kelly scored 14pts, Kemrite 10, and Joele Norman (CE King 2013) hit 10 in the win.  Team Sneed's Devante Johnson (Hardin Jefferson 2013) had 26pts in the loss.
Team Sneed shocked the Houston Lynx in the first round of bracket play.  Shawne Prudomme (Hardin Jefferson 2012) posted 21pts in that particular win.  Speaking of shockers, Texas PRO-Rhossi beat Houston Elite 61-52 for the second time in as many weeks. Shaundre Jones (Bush 2012) continued to increase his stock as the guard let loose for 19pts while back court com-padre Alden Miles (Clear Lake 2013) netted 15pts in the win.  Elite were led by Robert Hatter (Westside 2013) and Tristian Curtis (Lamar Consolidated 2013) with 18 and 10pts respectively.  

SILVER BRACKET

Texas PRO-ET bounced from an upsetting pool loss (vs Houston Lynx Yellow) to run the table in the Silver Bracket which consisted of 8 teams that finished 2nd place in their pools.  In the championship, Navasota native Khadarius Baker set a GMI record with 9 three pointers (29pts) and two sport star Ricky Seals-Jones knocked down 25pts to lift ET past Team Xplosion 68-59.  Donivan Jones (Westbury 2013) was spectacular and pretty much unstoppable, 34pts in the finals preceded by 29pts in the semi final win over All for Sports Dream Team. 

BRONZE BRACKET

Texas Eclipse managed to emerge with a hard fought 75-73 over Skillz Choice Rams in the 1st place game. In the semis, Texas Eclipse got solid efforts from Alex Jackson (Marshall 2012) 15,  Dequan Baxter (Marshall 2012) 12, Eugene Penson (Elkins 2012) 12,  and DeSante Huckaby (Marshall HS) 10.

MILD DIVISION
GOLD BRACKET

This was the only division where the top 2 seeds advanced to meet each other in the finals.  Franchize 3T Red got 15 first half points from Zach Dumas (Huffman 2014) and big man Kendrick Bradford (Westfield 2014) tacked on all 10 of his points enroute to amassing a 46-25 halftime lead.  The second half was basically a basket swapping as Franchize 3T won the highly anticipated showdown is style, 68-52.  Dumas finished with a game high 21pts while rising crab Jarius Kesee (West Columbia 2015) hit 12.  D Gib was paced by twin siblings Ronald and Donald Monroe (Bush 2014) scored 13pts each while Deshawn Allen (Worthing 2014) hit all 10 of his points in the second half.   D Gib Hoops played the entire event without head coach Byron Gibson Jr, but as I always tell folk, "Don't let the reason be the excuse, and don't let the excuse be the reason". 

SILVER BRACKET

The Westside All Stars lost in pool play vs the Houston Hoops which resulted into a trip to the Silver Bracket.  They picked up impressive double digit wins over the Houston Force (54-42), Houston Stealers (62-45) and No Limit (65-50) in the championship game.  Jacory Washington (Westlake, LA 2014) 16pts, David Griffin (LaGrange, LA 2014) 15pts, and Thomas Josey (Angleton 2014) netted 14pts in the victory.

BRONZE BRACKET

The Galveston Hornets 15u walked away with the Bronze title after a tough 59-58 win over the Texas Spartans.  The Hornets were led by Anthony Johnson (Texas City 2014) and Damon Johnson (Galveston Ball 2014) with 17 and 12pts respectively.  The Spartans got 17pts from Deonta Baker (Dulles 2013), 12pts from Tray Barber (Worthing 2013), and 11pts from Tristian Williams (Austin 2013).

 


  from WEDNESDAY (JULY 13, 2011)

On Wednesday, the GMI was the place to be, especially if you are a fan of gospel music.  Grammy recording artist Yolanda Adams was on site and performed in front of a packed house of Fall Brook Church, which also houses The Brook Sports gym complex.  
Pool action concludes and Bracket play starts on Thursday afternoon.  In the afternoon, college coaches will be treated to Marjorie's homemade gumbo (served at The GYM location only). 
Below is a recap of action from the "Hot" Divison.  For additional brackets, scroll down below results, and click on Schedule.

POOL A

Despite missing six consecutive free throws during the closing minutes of regulation, the Franchize All Stars managed to shock the D1 Ambassadors - San Antonio in overtime, 56-54 in front of a standing room only crowd at the Brook Sports located just off Houston's north belt.
Wannah Bail led Franchize with 15pts while unsigned senior guard Michael Harmon added 14.  The San Antonians were paced by Uche Ofeogbu with 15pts, Jeffrey Rodewald 12pts, and highly touted post Conner Lammert contributed 11.  Combined with the win over Starting 5ive earlier in the afternoon, the FAS secured the 1st seed.  D1SA will face Starting 5 on Thursday afternoon, with the winner advancing to the Gold Bracket and loser to the Silver.

  POOL B
Houston Hoopstars 47  GCBC Will 41
Houston Hoopstars 79  Hstn Fever 65

The Houston Hoopstars won first seed with a pair of wins.  Atif Russell scored 17pts, Evan Cooper 14, Gary Smith 14, and Cameron Ridley 11 in the win over the Fever.  Unsigned senior Justin Comer nailed 4 treys while netting 14pts in the loss . 
The winner of Thursday's Fever vs Will game (4:15 @ The GYM) will advance into the Gold Bracket (which starts Thursday evening).  The Hoopstars could possibly face Galveston Hornets in the opening round of bracket play.  This would be an early rematch of last year's GMI championship - won by the Hornets.

POOL C
Hstn Preps 62  Total Package 54
Hstn Lynx Blue 49  Total Package 27

Richard Benedyth exploded for 22 of his game high 24 pts in the second half, and backcourt mate Tre Bennett scored 17 to lift Hstn Preps past Total Package.  Then later in the day, Hstn Lynx Blue used the precision of pg Mitch Badillo (10pts) to cruise past Total Package.  Seth Rogers led TP in both losses with 10 and 7pts respectively. 
The stage is set for Thursday's highly anticipated showdown between Bennett and Badillo.  Both teams have clinched a birth into the Gold Bracket with the loser possibly drawing Hstn Select and Hstn Hoopstars in their first two rounds.
POOL D
Top Guns 74  RYTES Warriors 62
Louisiana Lakers 71  Top Guns 54
Westside HS rising seniors Michael Gholston (18pts) and Obi Mada (17pts) were cooking as the Top Guns shocked RYTES in the first pool game.  Recent Village School transfer William Taylor went for 21pts in the loss.
Later in the eventing the Louisiana Lakers picked up an impressive win over Top Guns.  Thursday 1pm is another huge rematch with first seed implications on the line.  RYTES edged the Lakers in overtime earlier in the spring, and the Opelousas based team can hardly wait for this shot at redemption.
POOL E
Hstn Select 104  MC Flight 84
MC Flight 58  Oklahoma Shock 49
Yates HS head coach Greg Wise continued to use his uptempo style to generate racks of points.  After being relatively tied at intermission, the Select used the hot hands of Trey Guidry (22pts) and Garrett Wilson (24pts - 6 treys) to break open the game.  Both combined for 25pts in the second half.  Meanwhile, the MC Flight featured a trio of promising underclassmen who all attend Nederland HS.  Rising sophs Chad Baumgardner (20pts),  Colton Wiesbrod (18pts), and junior to be Zach English (17pts) all fared well in defeat. 
POOL F
Franchize Elite 43  L&S Pride 39
Hstn Celtics 68  L&S Pride 42
The L&S Pride appeared to be on their way to a stunning upset, but Wheatley HS product Randy Lewis heated up for 4 of his 5 three pointers in the second half to propel Franchize Elite to the 43-39 win.
The Pride proceeded to get the 3rd seed after losing their next game vs Celtics.  Frank Iriele scored 17pts in the victory while Demarcus Sparks netted a game high 22pts for the Pride.
The stage is set for Thurs 1pm as the Celtics and Franchize Elite will battle for a spot in the Gold Bracket.  These two programs are very familiar with each other as both have frequently recruited for the same players.  This is not a super pool, so the second and third seeds will go to the Silver Bracket.
POOL G
Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Jackson 63  Jr Hardballers 34
Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Jackson 78  Hstn Battle 75
Rob Lewis, Toney Foster, Cam Reynolds scored 13pts each as the GCBC cruised past the Jr Hardballers.  Later in the day, Colton Krenek hit 16pts, Lewis 13, and Foster 10 to hold off the Hstn Battle (a team comprised of Yates HS varsity hopefuls including Jarvis Hickey (21pts - 5 treys), Darrion Martin (18ts), and Chris Wells (18pts/ 8rebs).  GCBC is the 1st seed and will play Thurs 5:20p vs the 2nd seed from Pool D.
POOL H
Hstn Force 60  Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Rudy  58
Gulf Coast Blue Chips - Rudy  81  Dallas Hurricanes 78
Strake Jesuit guard Reveal Chickwejukwe hit 19pts and two sport star Demond Mercer added 17pts as the Hstn Force upset GCBC - Rudy to tip off pool action.  Broderick Harris scored 18pts in the loss.
However, Rudy's bunch redeemed themselves with a very interesting win. The Dallas Hurricanes coach had the team in the hallway of the hotel giving constructive criticism well into the midnight hour after they let one slip out their hands vs GCBC - Rudy.  This pool could very well come down to points (tie - breaker) as all eyes will be on the Force vs Hurricanes, Thurs 2:05 @ The Gym. 
POOL J
Team Sneed 77  TJ Ford Elite 72
Dallas DC Kings  72  TJ Ford Elite 46
Despite balanced efforts from talented unsigned seniors Trevor Mayon, Emonte McMillan, Casey Alfred, and Demarcus Emmanuel the TJ Ford Elite squad dropped both pool games and will head to the Silver Bracket where they will face L&S Hstn Pride Thurs 4:15p @ The Brook Sports.  Meanwhile, DC Kings and Team Sneed will battle for the top spot 2:05p at same location. 
POOL K
Hstn Pacers 78  Supreme Defenders 67
Galveston Hornets 64  Hstn Pacers 49
Despite being without leading scorer, the Pacers got a good win over the Supreme Defenders.  Glenn Andrews led five players in double figures with 18pts.
The defending GMI champs - Galveston Hornets opened with a very strong performance against the Pacers, and are expected to clinch top seed - unless they fall vs Supreme Defenders by 13pts or more.  Both teams see each other Thurs 3:10 @ The Brook Sports.
POOL M
Texas Airmen 72  RL9 Clutch 66
RL9 Clutch 63  Corpus Panthers 60
This is another interesting pool which could boil down to the point differential being applied to break a possible 3 way tie.  Gilbert Carter poured in 17pts, Ryan Walter 16pts, and Darius Marshall 10pts to lift the Texas Airmen to a key win over Rashard Lewis' RL9 Clutch.  The Clutch bounced back to nip the Corpus Christi Panthers in the nightcap. 
Naturally, if the Airmen beat Corpus, they win 1st seed.  However, if Corpus wins by 5pts or more, they walk into the Gold Bracket.  Otherwise, Airmen gets 1st with a loss of 4pts or less.  RL9 has no chance of 1st seed at this point.

HOST HOTELS! 
College Coaches - Houston Marriott North ($79 GMI rate for dbl beds).  Call Sara Salinas 281-875-8991 or email her today - This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .  Greenspoint Mall is located 2 blocks away.  A brand new movie theater is now completed and open for business (at the Mall).

Teams - Humble Comfort Suites ($79 GMI rate for dbl beds).  Call Visha 281-701-9012.  Free full hot breakfast.  These rooms have more than the average square footage found in comparable hotel chains.  Deerbrook Mall is located 1 mile away which includes a movie theater. 


 
 
*** ATTENTION ALL SUMMER COACHES & TEAM REPS!***

ALL PARTICIPATING TEAMS MUST SUBMIT ROSTER WITH NCAA (url below)

 http://web1.ncaa.org/BBCS/exec/login

ALL COACHES MUST COMPLETE MANDATORY APPROVAL with NCAA (url below).
 https://screen.lexisnexis.com/pub/l/applicants/ApplicantUI.jsp#0

Last Updated on Friday, 28 October 2011 10:31
 

Hicks Tweets