JAN 2015 MIDDLE SCHOOL NEWS!

Click READ MORE to view what you missed from this month!

.

. WINTER SLAM 2015 RECAP!

This year's Winter Slam event was all about meeting expectations, so it's only fitting that Gulf Coast Blue Chips, CCYA Tigers and the RYTES Warriors rose the occasion by winning the championship games...as the favorite. The 13 and 14U Tigers and their discipline backcourts brought consistency to the tournament, the 12U Rytes Warriors executed their aggressive defense on opponents and the Gulf Coast Blue Chips put the organization on display with a flock of young talent in the greater Houston area.
Of course, CCYA's tournament run was only one of the huge story lines to come out of a tournament that also featured a 11U Gulf Coast Blue Chips dropping 63 on a quality program in the Next Level Raiders who went winless in pool play on Saturday.
For all of the painful losses, the Slam also saw plenty of impressive performances from individual players and from teams that showed the passion of their coaches.

14U Division
There's no doubt CCYA's championship run at the Slam was a team effort, with four Tiger scorers scoring the bulk of their points on Sunday. This team is a bunch of equals who know how to play together.

13U Division
Just like their brothers in the 14U division, the CCYA Tigers came into this tournament with their own expectations.
For them to run the table on Sunday is remarkable given the talent in the division, but for them to beat Cy Hoops 44-6 is impressive.
It hardly matters that the Tigers went on to win the championship against top-shelf talent. Once the Tigers put the 13U division on notice by winning a game by almost 40 points, the rest of the tournament was about staying discipline and not beating themselves.

12U Division
Expectations were high for the Super pool in the 12U class. The RYTES Warriors, SA Hardwork and Texas Gators Elite were going to wear each other out in pool play and then try to run the table in bracket play on Sunday.
Eyes were opened when one of the first games in bracket play featured a 3rd seed from pool A in SA Hardwork who jumped all over Houston Superstarz 48-0, but again, some programs know how to approach bracket play on Sundays and Hardwork did just that.
However, SA Hardwork were not the only ones to refocus on Sunday, the RYTES Warriors Black came in Sunday just as focused and knocked off HTX Panthers, Houston Hurricanes and SA Hardwork to secure the championship.

11U Division
The Gulf Coast Blue Chips could hardly asked for a better way to show Houston that GCBC is still a force to be reckoned with.
Earning a huge win over the Next Level Raiders out of Austin beating them 63-20 in pool play gave a big boost to what programs like GCBC can do with kids with the same fire as the organization.
The Blue Chips winning the championship against the likes of Elite basketball, NO Renegades and Austin Blazers are big.  In the championship, they beat Bryan Hoopstarz  70 -40

10U Division
The Blue Chips offense carried them in the championship game over the Houston  Defenders 65-37, but the defense started it all with a huge win over the NC Cyclones 40-5.
The Blue Chips has to feel good about their performance, considering a 10U team could drop 40 points in one game.
As active as the Blue Chips are, they will be a deadly opponent in late-season tournaments.

9U Division
In the 3rd grade championship,  G.C.B.C. beat Texas Tundra 31 -11.  The 9U Blue Chips are establishing themselves as one of Houston's young teams that are learning the game from a top-notch organization.

12u Champs:  RYTES WARRIORS

alt

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

10u CHAMPS:  GULF COAST BLUE CHIPS alt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9u Champs:  GULF COAST BLUE CHIPS

alt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH 20-22:  SPRING ICE BREAKER
Reminder!  Reserve your spot for the Rcs Sports Spring Ice Breaker (March 20-22, 2015 in Houston).  For the first time ever, teams have the option of playing in the Tournament (bracket) or the Showcase section (3 games guaranteed). 

Plus, we will have the Unsigned Senior Division.  However, all individual nominees must be approved for one of the 80 slots.  Unsigned senior teams are welcome as well.  They would play against other pre-assembled senior teams.   Many non D1 coaches annually attend this event. 

Tournament Division:  Teams will play 2 pool games (Friday & Saturday) before everyone advances into bracket play (Sat evening).  Event will conclude around 3pm Sunday.  All teams are guaranteed 3 games. 

Showcase Division:   Teams will play 3 match play games against teams not entered in the tournament division - starting and ending at whatever time you request.

Last year the SIB had over 225 teams which made it the nation's largest showcase of March.   Multiple team discounts are available! 
Click here to RESERVE YOUR SPOT FOR THE SIB !

alt